55°

Lake Country Weather

  • Log-in Edit profile
  • Register Logout

Advertisement

Hamilton High School 2014 Scholarship Winners

July 3, 2014

Sussex – Hamilton High School has announced its scholarship winners for 2014.

Michael Banda, Pietila Scholarship, $500

The son of Carrie and German Banda plans to attend UW-Madison; he participated in varsity tennis, junior varsity soccer, ski club and Spanish National Honor Society, and was a Humane Society volunteer.

Hannah Bjorklund, Pewaukee Sussex United Soccer Club, $500; Valparaiso Honors Scholarship, $48,000; Valparaiso Valp Fund Alumni Scholarship, $40,560

Bjorklund, whose parents are Carrie and Joe Bjorklund, plans to attend Valparaiso University and pursue a degree in nursing; Bjorklund participated in soccer, band and National Honor Society.

Bailee Bobert, Marquette University Ignatius/Magis Award

Paige Brandt, Hamilton High School German Club, $400

Brandt's parents are Eric and Kristyn Brandt and she plans to attend Carroll University; she participated in German Club, girls golf and girls tennis.

Brett Buehler, Hamilton Hoops Basketball Scholarship, $400

The son of Steve and Jackie Buehler, he plans to attend UW-Whitewater; he participated in football, basketball and track.

Madison Czerwinski, UW Madison Ferdinand Plaenert New, $1,000; Marcy Elementary School, $500; WI Academic Excellence Scholarship, $9,000; Templeton Middle School, $750

Andrew Dauer, HHS DECA Club, $500

The son of Kim and Mike, Dauer plans to attend UW-Waukesha; he participated in DECA, ski club, football and track.

Brian Dennis, Lannon Elementary Scholarship, $500

Danielle Draggoo, Arizona State University President's Award, $52,000; Community Memorial Medical Staff Scholarship, $2,500; Maple Avenue Elementary School Scholarship, $660; National Honor Society Scholarship, $750; HHS Varsity Club, $400

The daughter of Michelle and Jason Stamm plans to attend Arizona State University; she participated in softball, volleyball, basketball, power-lifting, National Honor Society and Spanish Club.

Laura Eichsteadt, Marcy Elementary School, $500

The daughter of Mary Coleman and James Evans plans to attend UW-Whitewater for a psychology degree; she participated in track and field, German Club, French Club and Cultural Exchange Club.

Brady Ellingson, The University of Iowa – Basketball Scholarship, $153,244

Parents are Brian and Connie Ellingson; plans to attend the University of Iowa and participated in four years of varsity basketball.

Erin Fardy, Montana State University Achievement Award, $10,000; Tim & Sandy Carberry, $1,000

The daughter of Mike and Rachael Fardy plans to attend Montana State University; she participated in gymnastics, cross country and track.

Jordan Farrell, UW Oshkosh Chancellor's Academic Scholarship, $1,000; UW Oshkosh Philip & Jean Nelson Alumni, $500; UW Oshkosh Sentry Insurance Foundation Incoming Freshman, $2,500; Sussex Insurance Foundation Freshman, $2,500

Parents are Mary and Dan Farrell; plans to attend UW-Oshkosh and participated in soccer and National Honor Society.

Natalie Ferschl, Pewaukee Sussex United Soccer Club, $500

The daughter of Tim and Karen Ferschl, she plans to attend UW-Whitewater and participated in soccer.

Alexandra Fischer, UW Stout Chancellor's Scholarship, $4,500; National Choral Award, $500

Fischer plans to attend UW-Stout and participated in Synergy Show Choir and drama.

Madeline Fritz, Community Memorial Foundation Joecks, $6,000; Mount Mary University, $44,000

Zach Gaatz, Lannon Elementary Scholarship, $500

Linsey Gabel, Better Business Bureau, $2,500

Patricia Gerber, Mount Mary University, $44,000

Samantha Groth, Hamilton High School Student Council Scholarship, $500

The daughter of Mark Groth and Jill Waltersdorf plans to attend UW-Whitewater for elementary education; she participated in student council, tennis, dance, Cultural Exchange Club and Spanish Club.

Samantha Gusho, John Philip Sousa Award, $500

The daughter of Tim and Tammy Gusho plans to attend Waukesha County Technical College for a degree in nursing; she participated in concert band, marching band, jazz band and drumline.

Devin Hanrahan, HHS DECA Club, $500

The son of Dan and Trisha Hanrahan plans to attend UW-Milwaukee; he participated in ski club and DECA.

Bret Harvestine, HABC Male Scholar Athlete of the Year, $1,000

Maureen Heaster, UW Stout Honors Scholarship, $2,000; UW Stout Polytechnic Scholarship, $1,000; HHS Yearbook Scholarship, $1,000

Nicole Heling, Hamilton High School Student Council Scholarship, $500; Marcy Elementary School, $500

Megan Hessler, Marquette University Ignatius/Magis Award, $34,000

Aaron Hintz, HHS Varsity Club, $400

The son of Dan and Ellen Hintz plans to attend UW-Madison; he participated in band, cross country and track and field.

Hannah Hutchison, HHS Yearbook Scholarship, $1,000

The daughter of Scott and Jo Hutchison participated in yearbook, German Club, basketball and graphics club.

Jessica Jablonski, Marcy Elementary School, $500

Brandon Joel, Marjorie Wrezic Scholarship, $8,000; Sussex Lioness Club, $1,000

The son of Pam Joel and Dwayne Joel plans to study engineering at MSOE; he participated in marching band, wind symphony, jazz band, tennis and volunteering.

Daniel Joll, Senior Leadership Award, $500

Kayla Judson, Lannon Elementary Scholarship, $500

The daughter of Lisa and Mike Judson plans to attend UW-Madison; she participated in cheerleading, Leo Club and Spanish Club.

Kelsey Kempen, UW Stout Polytechnic Scholarship, $1,000

The daughter of Tom and Kerry Kempen plans to attend UW-Stout and major in dietetics; she participated in golf.

Emily Kneer, Edgewood College Presidential Scholarship, $48,000; Hamilton Girls Basketball Club, $500; Horne Mudlitz Aux. VFW Post 6377, $400

The daughter of Tom and Lori Kneer plans to major in nursing at Edgewood College; she participated in basketball, softball and National Honor Society.

Chad Kobs, Manufacturers Career Expo Scholarship, $500; Daniel H. Hein Trades Scholarship, $250; PBBS Equipment Corporation, $1,000

The son of Trish Richter and Brian Richter plans to attend Waukesha County Technical College for tool and die; he participated in the trap shooting club.

Kirsten Kozlowski, Marcy Elementary School, $500

The daughter of Ron and Kelly Kozlowski plans to attend UW-Stout.

Morgan Land, Marcy Elementary School, $500

Katherine Larson, Iowa State University Competitive Excellence, $26,000

The daughter of Alan and Joyce Larson plans to study industrial technology and manufacturing at Iowa State University; she participated in soccer, volleyball and robotics.

Emily Lehner, Professional Insurance Agents of Wisconsin, $2,500

Sharon Liang, Volunteer Organization of Women in Sussex, $500

Robert Little, John Kraemer Memorial Fund, $500

Claire LoCicero, Ripon College Honor Scholarship, $48,000

The daughter of Paul and Phyllis LoCicero plans to attend Ripon College; she participated in golf, on the Chargerette dance team and in two musicals.

Dan Lunowa, Hamilton Hoops Basketball Scholarship, $400

Alex Magoon, Marcy Elementary School, $500; Marquette Association of Marquette University Women, $2,000; Marquette University Ignatius/Magis Award, $58,000; Marquette University J. William and Mary Diedrich Scholarship, $32,000; Patrick S. Gilmore Award, $500; Sussex Lions Club Charles Zimmerman Scholarship, $1,000; Sussex Lions Club Charles Zimmerman Scholarship, $1,000

Parents are Kurt Magoon and Kristi Magoon; plans to study theatre arts at Marquette University; participated in forensics, drama club, marching band, jazz band, pep band and pit orchestra.

Erin McKee, Wheaton Franciscan-Elmbrook Memorial, $2,000

Hannah Menzia, Hamilton Girls Basketball Club, $500; HABC Female Athlete of the Year, $1,000

The daughter of Glenn and Jennifer Menzia, she plans to attend Edgewood College to study nursing; she participated in basketball, soccer and National Honor Society.

Therese Merkel, HHS DECA Club, $1,000

Garrett Minor, Hamilton High School German Club, $400; Lannon Elementary Scholarship, $500; Stan Grove Leadership Award, $500

The son of Kevin and Wendy Minor plans to attend UW-Madison; he participated in football, track, German Club, National Honor Society and ski club.

Grace Modl, Hamilton High School Student Council Scholarship, $500; HHS DECA club, $1,000; Templeton Middle School, $750

The daughter of Thomas and Marianne Modl plans to study marketing at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities; she participated in student council, tennis, DECA and National Honor Society.

Amanda Muckerheide, Mount Mary University Vision Scholarship, $38,000

Eric Muyumb, Menomonee Falls Rotary Club, $500

Muyumb participated in soccer.

Sam Olson, Hamilton Hoops Basketball Scholarship, $400; Lakeland College Dean's Scholarship, $28,000

The son of David and Michele Olson plans to attend Lakeland College; he participated in basketball.

Drew Patterson, Western Illinois University Athletic Scholarship, $100,000; HABC Male Athlete of the Year, $1,000

The son of Tim and Leah Patterson plans to attend Western Illinois University.

Ashlyn Paulson, Lannon Elementary Scholarship, $500; United States Air Force Academy, $444,498; HABC Female Scholar Athlete of the Year, $1,000; Sussex Lions Club Al Schroeder Scholarship, $1,000

Paulson plans to attend the Air Force Academy; she participated in cross country, track and cheerleading.

Rachel Perreault, Best Buy Scholarship, $1,000

Amanda Phillips, MillerCoors Scholarship, $4,000; Sussex Leo-Sue Posh Community Service, $1,000

The daughter of Ann Phillips and Gary Phillips plans to attend the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities; she participated in Sussex Leo Club, Spanish Club, chorus, National Honor Society, tennis, student council, HHS health career academy, glee, poms, track and field, and DECA.

John Phillips, MillerCoors Scholarship, $4,000; Northwestern Mutual Foundation, $10,000; HHS Varsity Club, $400; Sussex Leo Service Scholarship, $500; Sussex Lions Club – Gus & Walt Wegener Scholarship, $1,000

The son of Ann and Gary Phillips plans to attend UW-Madison; he participated in football, baseball, track and field, wrestling, National Honor Society, Leo Club, Badger Boys State and Wisconsin State Senate Scholar Program.

Kristin Pilo, Marcy Elementary School, $500; HHS Varsity Club, $400

The daughter of Ann Marie and Gary Pilo plans to study pre-pharmacy at UW-Milwaukee; she participated in volleyball, softball, National Honor Society and Spanish National Honor Society.

Katlyn Pollari, Woodside Elementary School Scholarship, $1,000; HHS Varsity Club, $400

The daughter of Sandy and Dennis Pollari plans to major in biology at UW-Madison; she participated in National Honor Society, cross country, basketball and track and field.

Andrew Prohl, PBBS Equipment Corporation, $1,000; Daniel H. Hein Trades Scholarship, $500

The son of Kevin Prohl plans to attend Waukesha County Technical College.

Katie Rajchel, Hamilton High School German Club, $400; Woodside Elementary School Scholarship, $1,000

The daughter of Jill and Don Rajchel plans to attend Winona State University; she participated in German Club, tennis and the cultural exchange club.

Jacob Rink, Carroll University Charles Carroll Scholarship, $52,000; Hamilton Hoops Basketball Scholarship, $400

Valerie Ruffing, Waukesha County Medical Society Scholarship, $800

The daughter of Jill and Brian Ruffing plans to study nursing at UW-Madison; she participated in cheerleading, tennis and National Honor Society.

Victoria Schulze, UW Madison Kemper K. Knapp Scholarship, $7,500; Sussex Lions Willie Marx Scholarship, $1,000

The daughter of Bob Schulze and Ruth Schulze plans to attend UW-Madison; she participated in National Honor Society, Sussex Leo Club, Spanish Club, track, cross country, softball, volleyball and student council.

Michael Scott, Dairyland-Hamilton Buses, Inc., $500; National Merit Scholarship-UW Madison, $3,000; UW Madison Kemper K. Knapp Scholarship, $7,500; UW Madison Wurth Scholarship, $32,000; Louis Armstrong Award, $500

The son of Kristina and Tom Scott plans to study physics and mathematics at UW-Madison; he participated in jazz band, robotics and show choir pit orchestra.

Aaron Sonnemann, UW Stout Promising Student Award, $1,000; UW Stout University Foundation – Rath Foundation, $36,000

The son of Kevin and Debbie Sonnemann plans to study mechanical engineering at UW-Stout; he participated in robotics.

Katrina Strait, Jay Muchhala Memorial Scholarship, $500; H. Edwin Howe Scholarship, $500; UW Stout Chancellor's Scholarship, $3,000

The daughter of Lori Miller and Tim Strait plans to study graphic design at UW-Stout; she participated in student council.

Morgan Swartzendruber, Hamilton High School German Club, $400

The daughter of John and Loree Swartzendruber plans to attend UW-Eau Claire; she participated in German Club, robotics, dance team and band.

Kashish Talwar, Marquette University Ignatius/Magis Award, $45,200

Shane Tennyson, Snap-On Tools, $3,433; The Foundation of Wisconsin Automobile, $3,000; Menomonee Falls Rotary Club, $500

Taylor Vigani, Marcy Elementary School, $500

The daughter of Chad and Vanessa Vigani plans to attend UW-Madison; she participated in softball, poms, National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society and Leo Club.

Andrea Wall, Valparaiso University Presidential Scholarship, $62,000; Valparaiso University Hesse Scholarship, $4,000

The daughter of Karen and Dan Wall plans to study engineering at Valparaiso University; she participated in forensics and robotics.

Lisa Walsh, Executive Women International Scholars, $3,000; Hamilton High School Student Council Scholarship, $500; Lakeland Officials, $1,000; Maple Avenue Elementary School Scholarship, $660; Volunteer Organization of Women in Sussex, $500; Marjorie Wrezic Scholarship, $8,000; Sussex Lioness Club, $1,000; Wisconsin Alumni Association, $1,500

The daughter of Wendy and Bradd Walsh plans to study biological systems engineering at UW-Madison; she participated in student council, Troubadour newspaper, Leo Club, volleyball and National Honor Society.

Samuel Welter, UW Stout Polytechnic Scholarship, $1,000; UW Stout Honors College Scholarship, $4,000

The son of Pam and Matt Welter plans to pursue a computer engineering degree; he participated in band, jazz band, robotics and National Honor Society.

Evan Westmore, Glenn Davis Charitable Foundation Award, $1,750

The son of Mary and Tim Weinand plans to attend UW-Milwaukee; he participated in German Club, DECA and ski club.

Justin Whorral, Marcy Elementary School, $500; HHS Varsity Club, $400

The son of Phyllis and Chris Whorral plans to study chemical engineering at UW-Madison; he participated in soccer, National Honor Society and Spanish Club.

Taylor Wirsbinski, National Honor Society Scholarship, $750; Professional Insurance Agents of Wisconsin, $2,500; UW Madison School of Business, $2,000; Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship, $9,000; Sussex Lions Club-Stoney Halquist Scholarship, $1,000

The daughter of Kerry and Larry Wirsbinski plans to study actuarial science at UW-Madison; she participated in basketball, softball, volleyball, National Honor Society, Falls Sussex Youth Leadership, Spanish National Honor Society, Spanish Club and German Club.

Samuel Wishart, UW Whitewater Freshman Academic Scholarship, $1,000

Parents are Marco and Nancy Wishart; plans to major in business; participated in robotics, band and German Club.

Christopher Woodall, Lakeland Officials Scholarship, $1,000; Marcy Elementary School, $500; Pietila Scholarship, $500; Wisconsin Lutheran College, $36,000

The son of Brian and Mary Jane Woodall plans to major in nursing at Wisconsin Lutheran College; he participated in football, baseball and track.

Samantha Zemski, Dairyland-Hamilton Buses, Inc., $500; Maple Avenue Elementary School Scholarship, $660

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Weekend Happenings

Featured this week:  

Homestead Animal Farm: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. weekends, W320 N9127 Highway 83, Hartland. Corn maze, hayrides, barnyard animals, pumpkins and other fall items. $6 maze, $2 hayrides, $2 animals, $9 all three. (262) 966-3840.

Mike Chaloupka Memorial Craft Fair: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sept. 27, Cornerstone Church, N6 W31449 Alberta Drive, Delafield. Handcrafted home and holiday decor items, unique gifts, silent auction, bake sale.

Comedy Show: 9-10:30 p.m. Sept. 27, Club Indigo, Olympia Resort, 1350 Royale MIle Road, Oconomowoc. Features national acts. $7 advance, $10 at the door. (262) 369-3999, www.olympiaresort.com.

"The Wonderbread Years" starring John McGivern: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27, Oconomowoc Arts Center, 641 E. Forest St., Oconomowoc. A comical salute to the baby boomer generation. (262) 560-2130, www.theoac.net.

Updates to this calendar are made weekly Monday afternoon. 

All weekend happenings.